WHO WE ARE

Euphoria is a home styling store (the “Store) specialised in luxury items for the decoration of your house and located at Helvetia Commercial Complex, Moka, St Pierre, Mauritius. It is owned by Bluefrog Limited (“Bluefrog” or “we” or “us”) a private company limited by shares, bearing the Business Registration Certificate No. C084767, and having it registered office at 19 Church Street, Port Louis, Mauritius.

By expressing an interest in visiting www.euphoria.mu (the “Website”), we may have access to, and Process your Personal Data, for improving our services

OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your Personal Data, as defined under the Data Protection Act 2017 in Mauritius (the “DPA”), and where applicable, the European Union Regulation 2016/679 Data Protection Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The DPA and the GDPR referred to as the “Applicable Laws”.

This Privacy Policy informs you as to the purpose we collect your Personal Data through your use of our Website, including any Personal Data you may provide through our Website when you sign up to receive further information on our products and when you buy our products, how we process your Personal Data, and tells you about your privacy rights.

We may need to regularly update this Privacy Policy and changes will be made to this page, we would suggest that you review this regularly.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

Personal Data that we collect are as follows:

  1. Identity Data
    First name, last name, age, company name, username or similar identifier, title and gender.
  2. Contact Data
    Registered address, email address, and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial data
    Bank information or credit or debit card details, account number.
  4. Technical Data
    Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices used to access our website.
  5. Profile Data
    Username and password, preferences, interests, feedback and survey responses.
  6. Usage Data
    Information about how you use our Website.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing our Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW IS PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We collect Personal Data as follows:

  • By direct interaction: When you fill in a contact form required for our interior Designer to contact you, and when you are buying products on the Website. In these circumstances, we may keep a record of the exchange of correspondence with you
  • Automated technologies or interaction: when interacting with the Website, we may:- automatically collect Technical Data about the equipment used by you, browsing actions and patterns, Traffic Data (as defined in the DPA);-collect such Personal Data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies;-receive Technical Data when visiting other websites employing our cookies
  • Third parties or publicly available sources
    such as Technical Data from the following parties: (a) analytics providers such as Google; (b) advertising networks inside and outside Mauritius; and (c) search information providers inside and outside Mauritius.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use Personal Data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • To allow our employees or agents to contact you and you to contact them.
  • To store your information when you are purchasing our products.
  • To send you marketing information about collections, exhibitions, and events, including the participation in any customer satisfaction surveys and markets research for the improvement of our products;
  • To fulfill inside studies for marketing strategies;
  • To keep a record of the transaction between the Store and you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interests and your fundamental rights as Data Subject do not override such interests; and
  • Where we are required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will process Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above based on your prior consent, to the extent such consent is mandatory under Applicable Laws

IMPORTANT:

Except for certain information that is required by law, the decision to provide any Personal Data to us is voluntary.

There will be no adverse consequences if you do not wish to provide us with your Personal Data, or you fail to provide the data when requested. However, failure to provide certain information would not allow us to accomplish some or all of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, in particular, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

If you have given your consent for the usage of your Personal Data, you can withdraw it at any time by clicking on unsubscribe contained in the emails you will receive from us.

WHO THE INTENDED RECIPIENT OF PERSONAL DATA ARE

In relation to the purpose for which we process Personal Data, Personal Data may be shared with:

  • Companies part of Bluefrog Group for sending marketing information about their Business Activities and related to that of Euphoria.
  • Notary, accountants, auditors, lawyers, insurers, bankers, and other external professional advisors;
  • Any public or enforcement authority in Mauritius or elsewhere, or in case of a court, administrative or governmental order to do so.

HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR DATA

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

WHAT ARE THE DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

In the circumstances and under the conditions, and subject to the exceptions, set out in applicable laws, you have the right:

  • to access your Personal Data, for example by requesting a copy thereof;
  • to request correction of incomplete or inaccurate Personal Data;
  • to request deletion or removal of your Personal Data for a valid reason. However, we may not always be able to comply with a request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;

  • to request restriction of processing, for example, to request that we suspend the processing of Personal Data for a valid reason;
  • to object to processing for a valid reason;
  • to request restriction of processing, for example, to request that we suspend the processing of Personal Data for a valid reason;
  • to withdraw consent at any time in which case we may not be able to provide you information about the Project;
  • to lodge a complaint at any time with the Data Protection Commissioner of Mauritius (DPC). If you are an EU citizen, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority of the country your residence, or where the data breach has occurred.

IMPORTANT:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above or needs any clarification thereon, please contact us on the below contact details.

We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC or any regulator, so please contact us in the first instance.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one (1) month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if the request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Website features may not function as a result.

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gather information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of our Website.

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

We enter into a Data Processing Agreement with our service providers (Data Processors) and ensure that as Data Processors they protect your Personal Data by maintaining physical, technical and organizational security measures to prevent risk of accidental loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction and alteration of Personal Data, and to protect the Personal Data from any harm that may result therefrom.

Security measures required from our services include:

  • Pseudonymisation, Encryption of Personal Data;

  • Procedure in case of breach or suspected breach of Personal Data;

  • Disaster recovery, business continuity and resilience of processing systems and services;

  • Access authorization controls and password;

  • Firewalls;

  • Restricting access to Personal Data to our employees, agents, and other third parties on a need to know basis and involved in or otherwise engaged in the promotion of the Project;

  • Ensuring that employees, agents, and service providers will only process your Personal Data on our instructions, subject always to a duty of confidentiality

BREACHES

We will report any breaches of Personal Data held by us to the DPC as required under the DPA, within seventy-two (72) hours or to the supervisory authority of the relevant EU member state in within such delay as may be prescribed, of becoming aware of such a breach, which includes accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

WHEN DO TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA

We do not transfer Personal Data outside Mauritius.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of Mauritius.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • Attention: Data Protection Officer

  • Address: Vivea Business Park , St Pierre, Moka

  • By e-mail: info@bluefrog.mu
  • By phone number: +230 4321740

To confirm that you have read, understood and agreeable to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please click on the box below:

I read, understood and am agreeable to the terms of this Privacy Policy.